Pleasure, Find, Movement, Fever

Hello out there in the cyber world and beyond. :)

Today’s post title reflects the words I picked up when I shook out the magnetic words and randomly selected four of them. Well, randomly chosen as they caught my eye.

Pleasure, Find, Movement, Fever.

Those four words bring a lot of images to mind when I read them and say them out loud.

Those words also bring to mind and body certain feelings as I read them and say them out loud.

Sometimes conveying those images and feelings into words that also convey them to you, is a bit of a challenge. I like challenges. So here I go.

The sultry, silky movements of chocolate gliding,

melting, and caressing my taste buds damn near

brings on a fever in both my body and soul.

Similar to the pleasure of your hands whispering across

my skin.

Eyes fluttering shut as memories rush in, taking over my senses and

making the world hush its chaotic movement.

And for just this moment I find a sense of inner peace as I slowly

unwrap another Dove chocolate.

 

Enjoy the rest of your day and week. :)

 

P.S. Thanks to all of you who follow the random hopping, skipping and word play on my blog. You make writing much more of a pleasure. :)

Missed Out On Monday

My apologies for no having any post for this week’s Magnetic Monday. I’m not feeling very well this week at all. It started out with an allergy overload that led into a full blown sinus infection.

So I will just have to play catch up next week.

I hope you have a great rest of the week.

First Monday of April

Spring finally feels like it has finally sprung! :)

Yes I’m a bit happy about that happening. It means I get to once again play in my gardens. I have a few container gardens on the front porch. I like the movability (yeah I made that word up) of container gardens. I’m not set yet on what I’m going to plant in the gardens this year but I’m leaning towards no flowers and just going green. Various shades of green. I’ll post photos when I get the gardens going.

Anyway…

Today’s magnetic Monday post is coming at you with these words – grow, believe and butterfly.

If you believe in your ability to grow then you will become the butterfly of your soul.

Hmmm… not quite right.

Butterflies will grow in your heart of you believe in love.

Ummm…yeah…..no.

Okay third time around – 

I have learned to let go

and allow myself to grow,

Setting free the butterfly

that was once caged in

my soul.

Finally,

I believe in life

again.

 

That resonates with how I feel today.

Have a wonderful Monday (what remains of it anyway) and a great week. You never know you may just catch a butterfly winking at you. ;)

Busy Busy Busy……………………..

Today’s post title sums up my day today.

But I don’t mind it……………….too much.

Except…

That I Forgot…(oops)

That today is Magnetic Monday. The last one in March.

It’s a bit later than I usually post but I did remember it…finally…a..bit…late. :)

The words today are:

moonlight, madness, corpse, love, whispers, terrifying, soft. 

You see.. I mixed together the words for the zombie set and the regular set. Ha!

So here it goes:

the terrifying moonlight

shows the corpse as it whispers

in soft love

to the madness that has

claimed it’s humanity in the moonlight.

 

Hmmmm……

Anyway,

Have a great week.

If any zombies try to whispers to you in the madness of moonlight, I’d run away. Really. ;)

 

ad.